Bitter Orange TreeNeroli Oil has been widely used across the world for centuries. Derived from blossoms of the bitter orange tree, the sweet, floral smelling oil has many benefits and is commonly used for aromatherapy and therapeutic practices. It is extracted from the small white flowers of the bitter orange tree by water distillation due to the flower’s fragile state. The appearance of the oil is a pale yellowish color with a watery feel. This oil is the main fragrant ingredient in more than 12% of modern quality perfumes because of its distinct smell, and it’s ability to blend well with citrus, lavender, and many other oils.

>> Click Here to Buy Neroli Oil <<

History of Neroli Oil

The oil was given it’s name in the 17th century in order to describe it’s floral essence. The oil was made popular and fashionable by Anne Marie Orsini, the princess of Nerola and duchess of Bracciano. She introduced the use of the bitter orange tree fragrance by using it as a perfume during her baths and for her gloves.

So, Why Use Neroli Oil?

Other than use of it’s floral fragrance, Neroli oil is used several ways to soothe and heal the human body. Use of the oil has not been reported to have side effects, such as irritating skin or sensitivities, and is non-toxic. The oil has been traditionally used for aromatherapy and massage due to its soothing effect on the body’s nervous system. The oil is also used to heal thread vein scars, increase blood circulation, and to relieve anxiety and tension in the body. Neroli oil in burners and vaporizers are excellent for headaches, shock, insomnia, tension, and vertigo. Adding the oil to a bath or using it as a massage oil is a popular common use because it rejuvenates the skin, helps with insomnia, and is believed to help ease diarrhea, upset stomach, colitis, heart palpitations, neuralgia, headaches, and anxiety. This essential oil can also be mixed with various creams and lotions to help stimulate skin cell growth, prevent scarring of the skin, and battles the appearance of stretch marks and other scarsĀ (read more about Essential Oils Uses here).

What Are Some Health Benefits of Neroli Oil

  • Muscle Pain Relief
  • Massaging the oil on sore or tired muscles is one of its common uses due to its ability to aid in soothing the muscle tension.
  • Digestion
  • Neroli Oil has been traditionally used for gastrointestinal problems by native tribes of the Amazon and the Chinese, according to the National Center for Complementary and Alternative Medicine. Adding a drop of the oil, or a supplement of the oil, to tea or water can treat intestinal disorders, heartburn, colitis, diarrhea, constipation, and upset stomach. It also helps ease nausea, bloating and menstrual cramps.
  • Skin Aid
  • Neroli oil rejuvenates the skin by stimulating skin cell growth and regeneration. Massaging the oil onto the skin is widely used for its amazing results in scar and stretch mark treatment. The oil increases blood circulation, skin elasticity, and can be used in under eye creams to help reduce broken capillaries that appear as dark under-eye circles.
  • Antiseptic
  • Deodorants and popular skin cares lines have been known to include Neroli oil as an ingredient because of its antibacterial qualities. The oil can be used as an antiseptic on cuts and wounds because it clears the dirt and has been shown to kill bacteria that may have entered the skin. Applying the oil to the wound is also said to help provide instant pain relief. It also helps clears dirt and balances the oil on the skin that may otherwise clog pores, resulting in blemishes and acne.
  • Moods
  • This oil is traditionally used in aromatherapy because of its sedative and relaxing properties. The oil is believed to have a calming, positive effect on people with angry moods and who are suffering from anxiety.
  • Colds and flu
  • Massaging the oil on the body of a person suffering from a cold or flu may benefit by reducing excess mucus production, which allows breathing through the nose and sleeping through the night much easier.

Summary

Overall, Neroli oil is widely known and used for several health and body benefits, as well as for its distinctive and sweet floral fragrance. Although the oil has been used for centuries, check with a doctor before using herbal remedies for disorders and illnesses.

Sources:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Neroli
http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-neroli-oil.htm

{ 0 comments }